Welcome Home to SCOO

Recent Posts:
Summer Picnic – Activity Page – posted 7/21/14
Summer Solstice – Activity Page – posted 6/27/14
Broad Creek Eve of Solstice – Activity Page posted 6/27/14
South River Moonlight Cruise – Activity Page – posted 6/27/14
Ocracoke Cruise – Activity Page – posted 6/27/14
Hotdog Rendezvous – Vandemere – posted 6/27/14
Edenton, Columbia, Manteo – Activity Page – posted 6/27/14
Commissioning Day & Event – Activity Page – posted 6/27/14
Summer Pilot – Newsletter Page – posted 6/27/14
Leukemia Cup – Activity Page – photos posted 6/18/14
Prospective Members – Photo Gallery Page – posted 6/2/14
Sail-In Breakfast- Activity Page- posted 5/12/14
Steak Out – Activity Page – posted 5/7/14
Spring Pilot – Newsletter Page – posted 4/6/14
Seminar Schedule – Calendar Page – posted 1/30/14
Change of Watch – Activity Page – photos posted 1/18/14 – minutes 1/30/14
Cruising Schedule – Calendar Page – posted 1/14/14
Winter Pilot – Newsletter Page – posted 1/12/14

Upcoming Events:

Aug. 10 – Summer Moon Beam – South River
Dick & Donna Mannion 249-3676

Aug 19-21 – Ocracoke Cruise TBA

Sept. 2 – Regretta Regatta – Pecan Grove Gerry & Cheryl Crowley 249-9802 Social Committee

Sept 16&17 – Clubfoot Creek – Pizza Rondevous Dick and Donna Mannion 249-3676
Art and Elise Tierney 249-2859
Roy and Kathy Ruppert 249-1162

Sept 19-21 – Oriental Cup Regatta (not a SCOO event)

Sept. 23-26 – Little Washington Cruise
TBA

Oct 1 – Commodores Cup, Pecan Grove
Ed Bliss 249-2745
Oct 2, Rain Date
Social Committee

Oct 10-12 – Mum Fest – New Bern
TBA

Oct 20-23 – Morehead City-Cape Lookout Cruise
Optional Lighthouse Tour
Carl and Catherine Baxley 249-0983
Art and Elise Tierney 249-2859
Dick and Donna Mannion 249-3676
Joe and Carol Glorioso 249-2404

Oct 30 – South River Wind-up
Doug Sligh and Mary Ann Parham 249-3362

Jan 18, 2015 – Annual Meeting – location TBA Social Committee

SCOO Officers:
Commodore: Eric Lind (252-249-1907) Email
Vice Commodore: Jerry Buckman
Rear Commodore: Joe Glorioso
Secretary: Karen Parker
Treasurer: Bob Taylor
Board of Governers:
Term thru 2014: John Bischoff, Sandy Evans
Term thru 2015: Beth Michne, Elizabeth Buckman
Term thru 2016: Jerry Luh, Catherine Baxley
Social Committee Chair: Catherine Baxley
Membership Chair: Beth Michne
Pilot Editor: Gordon Kellogg (252-249-2130) Email
E-Mail Provider: Dave Marchand (252-249-0651) Email
Webmasters: Les Smith (919-812-4721) Email
Handbook: Cheryl Crowley
Social Committee: (needs 2014 update?) Wolf & Monica Bischoff, Walt & MaryAnn Brown, Nelda Coats, Mary Duffie, Earl & Sandy Evens, Susan Hiller, George & Joanne Hurley, Melissa Lavallee, MaryAnn Lind, Don Maher, Dan & Dottie Miller, George & Charlotte Schenck, Tony & Evelyn Scozzafava, Gary & Sue Williams.
SCOO Board Meetings: Feb 3rd, May 5th, Aug 4th, Nov 3rd.
Meetings are held at the Oriental Village Hall (town hall) at 0930 hours, all SCOO members are welcome to attend.

SCOO Forms:
SCOO Reimbursement Form (posted 2/17/12)
SCOO Membership Application (updated 2/17/12)

Updated Handbook Pages:
From the Commodore (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
2014 Winter Seminars (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
SCOO Event & Cruising Considerations (updated 2/7/13)
2014 Cruise Schedule (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
2014 Flag Officers & Management (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
SCOO 2013 Marine & Business Directory (updated 2/7/13)
2014 Boat Roster- updated 5/5/2014 (Click here to download pdf)
SCOO Event & Cruising Considerations (updated 2/7/13)
SCOO Sponsorship Requirements & Application (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
SCOO Cruise Captain Checklist (updated 2/8/13)
SCOO By-Laws (updated 2/8/13)
1K Nautical Mile Award (viewing version) (printing version) (updated 2/18/14)
SCOO Reimbursement Form (posted 2/8/13)