Welcome Home to SCOO

Recent Posts:
Member Photos – Home Page (after SCOO Officers) – posted 2/9/15
Handbook Updates – Seminar & Cruise Schedule, Flag Officers – foot of Home Page – posted 2/9/15
Membership Application update – foot of Home page – posted 2/6/15
Sponsorship Requirements & Application update – foot of Home page – posted 2/6/15
Annual Meeting Photos – Activity Page – posted 1/28/15
Fall/Winter Pilot – Newsletter Page – posted 1/11/15
South River Wind-Up – Activity Page – posted 1/11/15
Morehead City – Activity Page – posted 1/11/15
Clubfoot Creek – Activity Page – posted 1/11/15
Ocracoke Cruise – Activity Page – posted 1/11/15
Updated By Laws – Foot of Home Page – posted 1/4/15
Commodore Cup results/photos – Activity Page – posted 10/21/14

Upcoming Events:
Winter Seminars – Town Hall – 10:00 am to 12:00 noon except as noted
Next week is the third week of our 2015 series of seminars. Below is next week’s schedule.
Any questions contact: Ray Ruppert 252-249-1162 (home) or 919-758-9357 (cell) or email at: rruppert@centurylink.net
Varnishing
Discover Techniques and Tools to Make Brightwork Glow
Tuesday, March 3rd
Presenter: Beth Bucksot
Beth is an expert on wood finishing
Safety at Sea
Part I – Relearn Coast Guard Safety Requirements
Learn How to Correctly Receive a Boarding Officer and the Requirements for a USCG Auxiliary Safety Decal
Thursday, March 5th
Presenters: BM2 J. C. Tyus & Bob Webster
BM2 Tyus is stationed at the USCG Station at Hobucken, NC
Bob Webster is a member of the USCG Auxiliary
Location: Oriental Town Hall (10:00 – 11:00)
Part II – Safely Fire a Flare
Set Off One of Your Own Handheld Flares
Thursday, March 5th
(Bring only old handheld flares to setoff): Turn in expired flares
Safety Oversight: Southeast Fire District
Location: Oriental Firehouse – Station 19 (11:00 – 12:00)
Original Post
Mar 3 – Varnishing – Beth Buckshot – wood finishing specialist.
Mar 5 – Safety at Sea Pt 1 – C. Tyus, USCG – Bob Webster, USGC Auxilliary.
Mar 5 – Safety at Sea Pt 2 – SE Fire District – Firehouse Station 19.
Mar 10 – Provisioning – Donna Luh, long distance cruiser.
Mar 12 – NOAA Weather Forecasting – John Cole – NOAA meteorologist.
Mar 17 – Today’s Electronics – Peter Waterson, Sea Coast Electronics.
Mar 19 – Canvas – Steve & Susan Hall – Reb@theLoft.

Mar 11 – Oyster Roast Picnic – Sea Harbour YC
Rain Date Mar 12
Commodore & Social committee
Update 2/28/15
Just a reminder to all – we have over 40 folks signed up so far. Please get your checks it to Chris Behre no later than Wednesday, the 4th of March. That’s less than a week away, and we will not be able to accept sign-up after the 4th.
And remember, guests are certainly welcome!
What: SCOO Oyster Party: Steamed or Raw!!!
Where: Sea Harbour Yacht Club, 6020 Harbour Way (the second left off of White Farm Road)
When: Noon, Wednesday, March 11th, with the rain date as Thursday, March 12th
How Much: $8.00 for a single and $15.00 for a couple. Make check payable to “SCOO”
RSVP by sending your check to: Chris Behre, 349 Creek Place Road, Arapahoe, NC 28510-9588
Cutoff date: Wednesday, March 6th, 2014
What to bring: Covered dish to pass, your favorite beverages (SCOO Social Committee will provide soft drinks and water), your lawn chairs, oyster knife, glove
Event Captains: Commodore Jerry Buckman & the Social Committee, supported by Sea Harbour Yacht Club (Paul Olson)
Update 2/10/12
The 2015 SCOO Oyster Roast is quickly approaching. Please get your checks it to Chris Behre no later than Wednesday, the 4th of March.
What: SCOO Oyster Party: Steamed or Raw!!!
Where: Sea Harbour Yacht Club, 6020 Harbour Way (the second left off of White Farm Road).
When: Noon, Wednesday, March 11th, with the rain date as Thursday, March 12th.
How Much: $8.00 for a single and $15.00 for a couple. Make check payable to “SCOO”
RSVP by sending your check to:
Chris Behre, 349 Creek Place Road, Arapahoe, NC 28510-9588
Cutoff date: Wednesday, March 6th, 2014
What to bring: Covered dish to pass, your favorite beverages (SCOO Social Committee will provide soft drinks and water), your lawn chairs, oyster knife, glove
Event Captains: Commodore Jerry Buckman & the Social Committee, supported by Sea Harbour Yacht Club (Paul Olson),

Mar 25 – Neuse River Shakedown – Man Overboard Drill
Joe & Carol Glorioso 249-2404

Apr 15 – Commissioning Day Eve – Hors d’oevres, Sea Harbour YC
Jerry & Elizabeth Buckman 249-0840

Apr 16 – Annual Commissioning Day – Sea Harbour YC
Commodore & Social Committee

Apr 21 – Chilli Cookout – Point Marina, Broad Creek
Joe & Carol Gloriso 249-2404

May 7-8 – Steak Out at the Stackhouse’s – Gideon Creek off Broad Creek
Charles & Ann Stackhouse 249-9883

May 11-14 – Ocracoke Cruise & Pool Party at River Dunes
Jerry & Elizabeth Buckmann 249-0840

June 2 – Italian Night Cookout Rendezvous – Up the Creek Marina, Vandemere
Ed & Jane Bliss 249-2745, Art & Elise Tierney 249-2859

Jun 19 – Broad Creek Shore Picnic (Eve of Summer Solstice Race)
Jerry & Donna Luh 249-1190

Jun 20 – Summer Solstice Race (SCOO & ODC)
Event open to all Registered entrants.
Pig Roast after race at Dennis & Elaine Snyder’s
Gerry & Cheryl Crowley 249-9802, Gordon Kellogg 249-2130, Dennis & Elaine Snyder 249-6590

Jul 14 – Annual SCOO Picnic – Sea Harbour YC
Rain Date Jul 15.
Commodore & Social Committee

Jul 31 – Blue Moon South River Cookout Cruise
Ray & Kathy Ruppert 249-1162

Aug 11-13 – Ocracoke Cruise II
Cruise captain needed

Sep 1 – Regretta Regatta – Sea Harbour
Gerry & Cheryl Crowley – 249-9802

Sep 12-13 – Oriental Cup Regatta (ODC, not a SCOO event)

Sep 22-25 – Morehead City, Cape Lookout Picnic & Lighthouse Tour
Cruise Captain needed

Sep 30 – Commodore Cup – Pecan Grove Marina
Cruise Captain needed

Oct 9-11 – Smell the Flowers Mum Fest Boat Party – New Bern
Ray & Kathy Ruppert 249-1162

Oct 13-16 – Little Washington Cruise with stop in Bath
Bob & Stacy Taylor 745-4630

Oct 27 – South River Pizza Fall Cruise
Bill & Phyllis Chaplik 249-0275

Jan 16 2016 – Annual Change of Watch Meeting – Flame, New Bern
Social Committee

SCOO Officers:
Commodore: Jerry Buckman (252-249-0840) Email
Vice Commodore: Joe Glorioso
Rear Commodore: Ray Ruppert
Secretary: Catherine Baxley
Treasurer: Bob Taylor
Board of Governers:
Term thru 2015: Beth Michne, Elizabeth Buckman
Term thru 2016: Jerry Luh, Catherine Baxley
Term thru 2017: Nelda Coates, Bob Pittman
Nominations Committee: Penny Monell (chair), Beth Michne, Jerry Buckmann
Social Committee Chair: Chris Behre
Membership Chair: Beth Michne
Pilot Editor: Gordon Kellogg (252-249-2130) Email
E-Mail Provider: Chris Behre (252-249-1059) Email
Webmaster: Les Smith (919-812-4721) Email
Handbook: Cheryl Crowley
Social Committee: Walter & Mary Ann Brown, MaryAnne Lind, Nelda Coats, Mary Duffie, Melissa Levallee, Dan & Dottie Miller, Tony & Evelyn Scozzafava, Donna Luh, Cyndy Little, Walter & Dawn Hoyle, Dave & Kay DeSalvo, Bill & Phyllis Chaplik, Chris & Jamie Behre.
SCOO Board Meetings: to be advised
Meetings are held at the Oriental Town Hall at 0930 hours, all SCOO members are welcome to attend. 2015 meeting dates are Feb 23, May 4, Aug 3, Nov 12.

SCOO Photo Directory:
SCOO Member Photographs taken at Annual Meeting (posted 2/9/15)

SCOO Forms:
SCOO Membership Application (updated 2/6/15)
SCOO Reimbursement Form (posted 2/8/13)

Updated Handbook Pages:
SCOO Seminar Schedule (posted 2/9/15)
SCOO Cruise Schedule (posted 2/9/15)
SCOO Event & Cruising Considerations (updated 2/7/13)
2015 Flag Officers & Management (updated 2/9/15)
SCOO 2013 Marine & Business Directory (updated 2/7/13)
2014 Boat Roster (updated 8/4/14)
SCOO Sponsorship Requirements & Application Form (updated 2/6/15)
SCOO Cruise Captain Checklist (updated 2/8/13)
SCOO By-Laws (posted 1/4/15)
1K Nautical Mile Award (updated 2/18/14)